Chapter Award Winners

 

 

Below is a representative listing of prior recipients of Rockland County Chapter NYSSPE annual awards.  Please click here to access our online Chapter Awards Nomination Form to submit your nominations for consideration.

 

 

2017 Recipients

 

William Gorlin, P.E. - Engineer of the Year
Eric Dahl, P.E
. - Young Engineer of the Year
Malcolm G. McLaren, P.E., SECB - Engineer in Education of the Year

Robert Gruffi, P.E. - Government Engineer of the Year

Dr. James Yarmus, P.E., Ph.D - Chapter Recognition of Lifetime Achievement
 

 

 

2016 Recipients

 

Andrew M. Connors, P.E. - Engineer of the Year
Laura Goodman
, P.E. - Young Engineer of the Year
John Collins, PhD, P.E. - Engineer in Education of the Year

Michael Sadowski, P.E. - Government Engineer of the Year
 

 

 

2015 Recipients

 

Dennis Letson, P.E. - Engineer of the Year
Rachel Barese
, P.E. - Young Engineer of the Year
Andrew R. Yarmus, P.E. - Chapter Member of the Year

John Giardiello, P.E. - Government Engineer of the Year
 

 

 

2014 Recipients

 

Brian Brooker, P.E. - Engineer of the Year
Jesse Cokeley, P.E. and Megan Busch, EIT - Co-Young Engineers of the Year
Gilbert Gedeon, P.E. and Richard Newhouse, P.E
. - Co-Engineers in Education of the Year

Martin J. Dolphin, P.E. - Government Engineer of the Year
 

 

 

2013 Recipients

 

Steven L. Grogg, P.E. - Engineer of the Year
Anthony J. Fasano, P.E. - Chapter Member of the Year
Dr. James J. Yarmus, P.E. - Engineer in Education of the Year

 

 

 

2012 Recipients

 

Alan Garfinkel, P.E. - Engineer of the Year

Richard Newhouse, P.E. - Chapter Member of the Year

 

 

 

2011 Recipients

 

Rick Hopkins, P.E. - Engineer of the Year

Hadi Djohan, P.E. - Young Engineer of the Year

Tom McGuinness, P.E. - Government Engineer of the Year

 

 

 

2010 Recipients

 

Herb Litts, P.E. - Engineer of the Year

Wayne Ballard, P.E. - Government Engineer of the Year

Walter Zimmerman, P.E., Thomas H. Quinlan, P.E., and

Ed Palmenberg, P.E. - Chapter Recognition of Lifetime Achievement

 

 

 

2009 Recipients

 

Emanual Gallego, P.E. - Engineer of the Year

Peter S. Helseth, P.E. - Young Engineer of the Year

K. Luke Kalarickal, P.E. - Chapter Member of the Year

 

 

 

2008 Recipients

 

K. Luke Kalarickal, P.E. - Engineer of the Year

Packy Lawler, P.E. - Chapter Member of the Year

Jeremy Billig, P.E. - Young Engineer of the Year

 

 

2007 Recipients

 

Brett Reynolds, EIT - Young Engineer of the Year

Wai Cheung, P.E. - Engineer of the Year
Andrew R. Yarmus, P.E. - Chapter Member of the Year

 

 

2006 Recipients

 

John P. Cunningham - Young Engineer of the Year

 

 

2005 Recipients

 

Anthony J. Fasano, P.E. - Young Engineer of the Year

 

 

2004 Recipients

 

Andrew R. Yarmus, P.E. - Young Engineer of the Year

 

 

2003 Recipients

 

Malcolm McLaren, P.E. - Engineer of the Year

Michael Saber, P.E. - co-Young Engineer of the Year

Ralph Suazo, P.E. - co-Young Engineer of the Year

 

 

2002 Recipients

 

Ramesh Mehta, P.E. - Engineer of the Year

 

 

2001 Recipients

 

Dr. James J. Yarmus, P.E., P.P. - Engineer of the Year

 

 

2000 Recipients

 

Dr. John P. Lawler, P.E. - Engineer of the Year

 

 

1999 Recipients

 

Ron C. Delo, P.E. - Engineer of the Year

 

 

1998 Recipients

 

Thomas Micelli, P.E. - Engineer of the Year

 

 

1997 Recipients

 

Louis Peoples, P.E. - Engineer of the Year