College Scholarship Recipients

 

 

Below is a listing of the prior recipients of The Rockland County Chapter NYSSPE annual college scholarships for students seeking a college/university engineering education.  The application process for 2018 has begun, with applications and attachments due no later than February 23, 2018.  Please click here to access our online Scholarship Application for additional details on the selection criteria and requirements.

 

 

2017 Recipients

 

Karl Burnich - Nanuet High School
Brian Joseph Camillieri - Nanuet High School
Joseph Giachetti - Pearl River High School
Breanah Khan - Nyack High School
Andrea Mungroo - Nanuet High School
Evan Muskopf - North Rockland High School
Russell Jacobs - Tappan Zee High School
Peter Zollinger - Clarkstown South High School

 

 

2016 Recipients

 

Myles Barrow - Spring Valley High School

Richard Conway - Clarkstown North High School

Aoife McGirl - Nyack High School

Aidan Miller - Pearl River High School

Christopher Mulqueen - Tappan Zee High School

Benjamin Spiegel - Nanuet High School

 

 

2015 Recipients

 

Richard Adamovich-Zeitlin - Clarkstown South High School

William Atzl - Clarkstown North High School
Stephen Colodner - Pearl River High School

Edward Jiao - Nyack High School

Brian Kearney - Tappan Zee High School

John Lyons - Nanuet High School

Justin Rosenberg - Clarkstown South High School

 

 

 

2014 Recipients

 

Conrad Fitzpatrick - St. Joseph Regional High School
Liam Higgins - Pearl River High School
Corbin Munn - Nyack High School
Samantha Rokicsak - Clarkstown South High School
Peter Spear - Nyack High School

Susan Zollinger - Clarkstown South High School

 

 

 

2013 Recipients

 

William Clark - Nanuet High School
Thomas Farro - Clarkstown North High School
Max Hattem - Clarkstown North High School
Justin Leanza - Suffern High School
Daniel Minunni - Nyack High School

Jake Salesky - Clarkstown North High School
Dylan Spence - Suffern High School
Jonathan Spiegel - Nanuet High School

 

 

 

2012 Recipients

 

Kyle Altman - Nyack High School
Michaela Mariquit - Suffern High School
Sarah Mistele - Clarkstown South High School
Thomos Higgins - Pearl River High School

Zoe Temco - Clarkstown North High School
Daniel Sanchez - North Rockland High School
Kathryn Karius - Ramapo High School
Andre Lawes - Ramapo High School
Michael Levy - Clarkstown South High School

 

 

 

2011 Recipients

 

Yehudah Pardo -  Pardo Homeschool

Brian O’Connor - Clarkstown South High School

Andrew Festa – Albertus Magnus High School

Kathleen Baker – Suffern High School

Simon Okaine – Spring Valley High School

Matthew Pereira – Suffern High School

Alex Abrams – Clarkstown South High School

 

 

 

2010 Recipients

 

Marissa Feinman - Suffern High School

Justin Reiter - Tappan Zee High School

Adam Fallurin – Clarkstown North High School

Zena Williams – Ramapo High School

 

 

 

2009 Recipients

 

Stacey Kurian - Ramapo High School

Richard Barbera - Suffern High School

Thomas Mulligan – Don Bosco Preparatory High School

Brandon Bass – Clarkstown North High School

Anthony Boiano - Clarkstown South High School

 

 

 

2008 Recipients

 

Eason Hahm - Spring Valley High School

Bruce Jensen - Tappan Zee High School

Danielle Contino - Tappan Zee High School

Brian Haggarty - Nyack High School

Gurnimrat Sidhu - Nyack High School

Jason Valluzzi - Nanuet High School

Andrew Pellegrini - Clarkstown South High School

Brian Fleischer - Suffern High School

Shan Andrews - North Rockland High School

 

 

2007 Recipients

 

Anthony Favia - Nanuet High School

Eric Mittermeier - Ramapo High School

Andrew Madans - Pearl River High School

Chris Kohlbrenner - Pearl River High School

Bryan Herbst - Pearl River High School

Greg Bohr - Albertus Magnus High School

Andrew Brace - Clarkstown North High School

Mitchell Smolen - North Rockland High School

Daniel Gnoutcheff - Nyack High School

 

 

2006 Recipients

 

Christine Yang - North Rockland High School

Christopher J. O’Brien - Tappan Zee High School

Rachel Fradkin - Suffern High School

Nicholas C. Mercurio - Nanuet High School

Jill A. Pietropaolo - Clarkstown South High School

Bruce D. Brown - Nanuet High School

Nathaniel L. Dixon - Spring Valley High School

Alex John - Ramapo High School

 

 

2005 Recipients

 

Claire Mockler - Pearl River High School

Kevin Lisewski - North Rockland High School

Kathleen Sieffert - Clarkstown South High School

David Van Deuren - Clarkstown North High School

Bryan Jones - Spring Valley High School

Laurence Jastrow - Tappan Zee High School

Shyam Rao - Nanuet High School

Emil Pathyil - Nyack High School

Christopher W. Danner - Albertus Magnus High School

 

 

2004 Recipients

 

Bryan Michael Kwiatkowski - North Rockland High School

Matthew Walter Bohr - Albertus Magnus High School

Simi Bhat - Clarkstown South High School

Stephen James Clark - Pearl River High School

 

 

2003 Recipients

 

Kenneth P. Kohlbrenner - Pearl River High School

Jeffery Osborne - North Rockland High School

Amar Sheth - Clarkstown South High School

Gary B. Fields - Ramapo High School

Nancy P. Chiu - Suffern High School

 

 

2002 Recipients

 

Julia Marie Przedworski - Pearl River High School

Skekar Krishnan - Suffern High School

Scott Brian Van Pelt - Clarkstown South High School

 

 

2001 Recipients

 

Nicole A. DiLello - Clarkstown North High School

            Joseph K. Kalarickal - North Rockland High School

 

 

2000 Recipients

 

Scott Arfin - Clarkstown North High School

Nydia Clayton - Albertus Magnus High School

Ethan Filip - Clarkstown South High School

Michael Goldberg - Suffern High School

 

 

1999 Recipients

 

Moria M. Aberion - Clarkstown North High School

            Kenneth T. Buonocore - Suffern High School

            Roger H. Cheng - Ramapo Senior High School

            Tara C. Twibell - North Rockland High School

            Matthew G. Zuckerman - Spring Valley High School

 

 

 

Congratulations to all our scholarship recipients!  We wish you every success in your pursuit of an engineering education, and we look forward to having you join the ranks of the Professional Engineers of Rockland County in the near future!  Please direct any questions regarding our scholarships to Scholarship@RocklandNSPE.com or you may leave a message at the chapter office at (845) 634-5307.